2020 Critics Choice Award Winners

2020 Critics Choice Award Winners
The Critics Choice Awards always comes and goes with less fanfare than we expect to see at the Academy Awards, but is a telling prequel to the big Oscar nominees announcement that follows the next day. Below is a full list of winners. Enjoy!

BEST PICTURE
¡§1917¡¨
¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨
¡§The Irishman¡¨
¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨
¡§Joker¡¨
¡§Little Women¡¨
¡§Marriage Story¡¨
¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨* WINNER
¡§Parasite¡¨
¡§Uncut Gems¡¨

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas ¡V ¡§Pain and Glory¡¨
Robert De Niro ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Leonardo DiCaprio ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Adam Driver ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨
Eddie Murphy ¡V ¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨
Joaquin Phoenix ¡V ¡§Joker¡¨* WINNER
Adam Sandler ¡V ¡§Uncut Gems¡¨

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina ¡V ¡§The Farewell¡¨
Cynthia Erivo ¡V ¡§Harriet¡¨
Scarlett Johansson ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨
Lupita Nyong¡¦o ¡V ¡§Us¡¨
Saoirse Ronan ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Charlize Theron ¡V ¡§Bombshell¡¨
Renée Zellweger ¡V ¡§Judy¡¨* WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe ¡V ¡§The Lighthouse¡¨
Tom Hanks ¡V ¡§A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood¡¨
Anthony Hopkins ¡V ¡§The Two Popes¡¨
Al Pacino ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Joe Pesci ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Brad Pitt ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨* WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨* WINNER
Scarlett Johansson ¡V ¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨
Jennifer Lopez ¡V ¡§Hustlers¡¨
Florence Pugh ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Margot Robbie ¡V ¡§Bombshell¡¨
Zhao Shuzhen ¡V ¡§The Farewell¡¨

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Roman Griffin Davis ¡V ¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨* WINNER
Noah Jupe ¡V ¡§Honey Boy¡¨
Thomasin McKenzie ¡V ¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨
Shahadi Wright Joseph ¡V ¡§Us¡¨
Archie Yates ¡V ¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
¡§Bombshell¡¨
¡§The Irishman¡¨* WINNER
¡§Knives Out¡¨
¡§Little Women¡¨
¡§Marriage Story¡¨
¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
¡§Parasite¡¨

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨
Greta Gerwig ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Bong Joon Ho ¡V ¡§Parasite¡¨* WINNER TIED!
Sam Mendes ¡V ¡§1917¡¨* WINNER TIED!
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie ¡V ¡§Uncut Gems¡¨
Martin Scorsese ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Quentin Tarantino ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨
Rian Johnson ¡V ¡§Knives Out¡¨
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won ¡V ¡§Parasite¡¨
Quentin Tarantino ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨* WINNER
Lulu Wang ¡V ¡§The Farewell¡¨

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨* WINNER
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue ¡V ¡§A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood¡¨
Anthony McCarten ¡V ¡§The Two Popes¡¨
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver ¡V ¡§Joker¡¨
Taika Waititi ¡V ¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨
Steven Zaillian ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke ¡V ¡§The Lighthouse¡¨
Roger Deakins ¡V ¡§1917¡¨*
Phedon Papamichael ¡V ¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨
Rodrigo Prieto ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Robert Richardson ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Lawrence Sher ¡V ¡§Joker¡¨

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran ¡V ¡§Joker¡¨
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales ¡V ¡§1917¡¨ WINNER
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Lee Ha Jun ¡V ¡§Parasite¡¨
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨* WINNER
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell ¡V ¡§Downton Abbey¡¨

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie ¡V ¡§Uncut Gems¡¨
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker ¡V ¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨
Yang Jinmo ¡V ¡§Parasite¡¨
Fred Raskin ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Thelma Schoonmaker ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Lee Smith ¡V ¡§1917¡¨* WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter ¡V ¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨
Julian Day ¡V ¡§Rocketman¡¨
Jacqueline Durran ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Arianne Phillips ¡V ¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Anna Robbins ¡V ¡§Downton Abbey¡¨

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
¡§Bombshell¡¨* WINNER
¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨
¡§The Irishman¡¨
¡§Joker¡¨
¡§Judy¡¨
¡§Once Upon a Time¡K in Hollywood¡¨
¡§Rocketman¡¨

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
¡§1917¡¨
¡§Ad Astra¡¨
¡§The Aeronauts¡¨
¡§Avengers: Endgame¡¨* WINNER
¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨
¡§The Irishman¡¨
¡§The Lion King¡¨

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
¡§Abominable¡¨
¡§Frozen II¡¨
¡§How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World¡¨
¡§I Lost My Body¡¨
¡§Missing Link¡¨
¡§Toy Story 4¡¨* WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE
¡§1917¡¨
¡§Avengers: Endgame¡¨* WINNER
¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨
¡§John Wick: Chapter 3 ¡V Parabellum¡¨
¡§Spider-Man: Far From Home¡¨

BEST COMEDY
¡§Booksmart¡¨
¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨* WINNER
¡§The Farewell¡¨
¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨
¡§Knives Out¡¨


BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
¡§Ad Astra¡¨
¡§Avengers: Endgame¡¨
¡§Midsommar¡¨
¡§Us¡¨* WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
¡§Atlantics¡¨
¡§Les Misérables¡¨
¡§Pain and Glory¡¨
¡§Parasite¡¨* WINNER
¡§Portrait of a Lady on Fire¡¨

BEST SONG
¡§Glasgow¡¨ (No Place Like Home) ¡V ¡§Wild Rose¡¨* (TIE) WINNER
¡§(I¡¦m Gonna) Love Me Again¡¨ ¡V ¡§Rocketman¡¨* (TIE) WINNER
¡§I¡¦m Standing With You¡¨ ¡V ¡§Breakthrough¡¨
¡§Into the Unknown¡¨ ¡V ¡§Frozen II¡¨
¡§Speechless¡¨ ¡V ¡§Aladdin¡¨
¡§Spirit¡¨ ¡V ¡§The Lion King¡¨
¡§Stand Up¡¨ ¡V ¡§Harriet¡¨

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels ¡V ¡§Us¡¨
Alexandre Desplat ¡V ¡§Little Women¡¨
Hildur Guðnadóttir ¡V ¡§Joker¡¨* WINNER
Randy Newman ¡V ¡§Marriage Story¡¨
Thomas Newman ¡V ¡§1917¡¨
Robbie Robertson ¡V ¡§The Irishman¡¨

BEST DRAMA SERIES
¡§The Crown¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§David Makes Man¡¨ (OWN)
¡§Game of Thrones¡¨ (HBO)
¡§The Good Fight¡¨ (CBS All Access)
¡§Pose¡¨ (FX)
¡§Succession¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER
¡§This Is Us¡¨ (NBC)
¡§Watchmen¡¨ (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown ¡V ¡§This Is Us¡¨ (NBC)
Mike Colter ¡V ¡§Evil¡¨ (CBS)
Paul Giamatti ¡V ¡§Billions¡¨ (Showtime)
Kit Harington ¡V ¡§Game of Thrones¡¨ (HBO)
Freddie Highmore ¡V ¡§The Good Doctor¡¨ (ABC)
Tobias Menzies ¡V ¡§The Crown¡¨ (Netflix)
Billy Porter ¡V ¡§Pose¡¨ (FX)
Jeremy Strong ¡V ¡§Succession¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski ¡V ¡§The Good Fight¡¨ (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman ¡V ¡§The Crown¡¨ (Netflix)
Jodie Comer ¡V ¡§Killing Eve¡¨ (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman ¡V ¡§Big Little Lies¡¨ (HBO)
Regina King ¡V ¡§Watchmen¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER
Mj Rodriguez ¡V ¡§Pose¡¨ (FX)
Sarah Snook ¡V ¡§Succession¡¨ (HBO)
Zendaya ¡V ¡§Euphoria¡¨ (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk ¡V ¡§This Is Us¡¨ (NBC)
Billy Crudup ¡V ¡§The Morning Show¡¨ (Apple)* WINNER
Asia Kate Dillon ¡V ¡§Billions¡¨ (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage ¡V ¡§Game of Thrones¡¨ (HBO)
Justin Hartley ¡V ¡§This Is Us¡¨ (NBC)
Delroy Lindo ¡V ¡§The Good Fight¡¨ (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson ¡V ¡§Watchmen¡¨ (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter ¡V ¡§The Crown¡¨ (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie ¡V ¡§Game of Thrones¡¨ (HBO)
Laura Dern ¡V ¡§Big Little Lies¡¨ (HBO)
Audra McDonald ¡V ¡§The Good Fight¡¨ (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart ¡V ¡§Watchmen¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER
Meryl Streep ¡V ¡§Big Little Lies¡¨ (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson ¡V ¡§This Is Us¡¨ (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
¡§Barry¡¨ (HBO)
¡§Fleabag¡¨ (Amazon)* WINNER
¡§The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel¡¨ (Amazon)
¡§Mom¡¨ (CBS)
¡§One Day at a Time¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§PEN15¡¨ (Hulu)
¡§Schitt¡¦s Creek¡¨ (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson ¡V ¡§The Good Place¡¨ (NBC)
Walton Goggins ¡V ¡§The Unicorn¡¨ (CBS)
Bill Hader ¡V ¡§Barry¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER
Eugene Levy ¡V ¡§Schitt¡¦s Creek¡¨ (Pop)
Paul Rudd ¡V ¡§Living with Yourself¡¨ (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin ¡V ¡§Sherman¡¦s Showcase¡¨ (IFC)
Ramy Youssef ¡V ¡§Ramy¡¨ (Hulu)


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate ¡V ¡§Dead to Me¡¨ (Netflix)
Alison Brie ¡V ¡§GLOW¡¨ (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan ¡V ¡§The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel¡¨ (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst ¡V ¡§On Becoming a God in Central Florida¡¨ (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ¡V ¡§Veep¡¨ (HBO)
Catherine O¡¦Hara ¡V ¡§Schitt¡¦s Creek¡¨ (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge ¡V ¡§Fleabag¡¨ (Amazon)* WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher ¡V ¡§Brooklyn Nine-Nine¡¨ (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan ¡V ¡§Barry¡¨ (HBO)
William Jackson Harper ¡V ¡§The Good Place¡¨ (NBC)
Daniel Levy ¡V ¡§Schitt¡¦s Creek¡¨ (Pop)
Nico Santos ¡V ¡§Superstore¡¨ (NBC)
Andrew Scott ¡V ¡§Fleabag¡¨ (Amazon)* WINNER
Henry Winkler ¡V ¡§Barry¡¨ (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein ¡V ¡§The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel¡¨ (Amazon)* WINNER
D¡¦Arcy Carden ¡V ¡§The Good Place¡¨ (NBC)
Sian Clifford ¡V ¡§Fleabag¡¨ (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin ¡V ¡§GLOW¡¨ (Netflix)
Rita Moreno ¡V ¡§One Day at a Time¡¨ (Netflix)
Annie Murphy ¡V ¡§Schitt¡¦s Creek¡¨ (Pop)
Molly Shannon ¡V ¡§The Other Two¡¨ (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

¡§Catch-22¡¨ (Hulu)
¡§Chernobyl¡¨ (HBO)
¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨ (FX)
¡§The Loudest Voice¡¨ (Showtime)
¡§Unbelievable¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)* WINNER
¡§Years and Years¡¨ (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

¡§Brexit¡¨ (HBO)
¡§Deadwood: The Movie¡¨ (HBO)
¡§El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie¡¨ (Netflix)* WINNER
¡§Guava Island¡¨ (Amazon)
¡§Native Son¡¨ (HBO)
¡§Patsy & Loretta¡¨ (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott ¡V ¡§Catch-22¡¨ (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali ¡V ¡§True Detective¡¨ (HBO)
Russell Crowe ¡V ¡§The Loudest Voice¡¨ (Showtime)
Jared Harris ¡V ¡§Chernobyl¡¨ (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome ¡V ¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)* WINNER
Sam Rockwell ¡V ¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨ (FX)
Noah Wyle ¡V ¡§The Red Line¡¨ (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever ¡V ¡§Unbelievable¡¨ (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway ¡V ¡§Modern Love¡¨ (Amazon)
Megan Hilty ¡V ¡§Patsy & Loretta¡¨ (Lifetime)
Joey King ¡V ¡§The Act¡¨ (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller ¡V ¡§Patsy & Loretta¡¨ (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever ¡V ¡§Unbelievable¡¨ (Netflix)
Michelle Williams ¡V ¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨ (FX)* WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk ¡V ¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)
George Clooney ¡V ¡§Catch-22¡¨ (Hulu)
John Leguizamo ¡V ¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)
Dev Patel ¡V ¡§Modern Love¡¨ (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons ¡V ¡§El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie¡¨ (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård ¡V ¡§Chernobyl¡¨ (HBO)* WINNER
Russell Tovey ¡V ¡§Years and Years¡¨ (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Patricia Arquette ¡V ¡§The Act¡¨ (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake ¡V ¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)
Toni Collette ¡V ¡§Unbelievable¡¨ (Netflix)* WINNER
Niecy Nash ¡V ¡§When They See Us¡¨ (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley ¡V ¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨ (FX)
Emma Thompson ¡V ¡§Years and Years¡¨ (HBO)
Emily Watson ¡V ¡§Chernobyl¡¨ (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
¡§Big Mouth¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§BoJack Horseman¡¨ (Netflix)* WINNER
¡§The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§She-Ra and the Princesses of Power¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§The Simpsons¡¨ (Fox)
¡§Undone¡¨ (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
¡§Desus & Mero¡¨ (Showtime)
¡§Full Frontal with Samantha Bee¡¨ (TBS)
¡§The Kelly Clarkson Show¡¨ (NBC)
¡§Last Week Tonight with John Oliver¡¨ (HBO)
¡§The Late Late Show with James Corden¡¨ (CBS)* (TIE) WINNER
¡§Late Night with Seth Meyers¡¨ (NBC)* (TIE) WINNER

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
¡§Amy Schumer: Growing¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Jenny Slate: Stage Fright¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear¡¦s All in the Family and The Jeffersons¡¨ (ABC)* WINNER
¡§Ramy Youssef: Feelings¡¨ (HBO)
¡§Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Wanda Sykes: Not Normal¡¨ (Netflix)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Eddie Murphy

#SEEHER AWARD
Kristen Bell




RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2019 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.